-->

Hollywood Bollywood - Uslis

Hollywood, Bollywood, movie Reviews, Celebrities Biography, Music Lyrics Reviews, Box office Reviews, Report, Television Web Series Reviews, South Movies Reviews and entertaining gossip news

65th Filmfare Awards 2020 Complete Winners List - Uslis




65th Filmfare Awards 2020 Complete Winners List - Uslis


The 65th Amazon Filmfare Awards 2020 of Bollywood once again has declared the Nominees and Winners complete list and here are the complete lists of the 65th Amazon Filmfare Awards 2020. The Bollywood actor or actress who has received this most prestigious 65th Amazon Filmfare Awards prize are Gully Boy 13 Awards,  Article 15, Uri: The Surgical Strike and War won 3 Filmfare Awards each where as Kalank and Sonchiriya won 2 Filmfare Awards each in this year 2020. Over here we will provide you with the complete list of 65th Amazon Filmfare Awards 2020.  The 65th Amazon Filmfare Awards 2020 hosted by Karan Johar, Vicky Kaushal and Varun Dhawan. In this  65th Amazon Filmfare Awards 2020  Akshay Kumar, Ranveer Singh, Ayushmann Khurrana and Kartik Aaryan entertained the audience with some truly power-packed performances.

The 65th Amazon Filmfare Awards 2020 were held on February 15 in Guwahati (Assam). This was the first time the award show will be  held outside Mumbai. It is the first time that Filmfare will be celebrate in Northeast.

At the end of December 2019 Filmfare opened there website for public to vote the nominations

This year there are 34 prizes in 65th Amazon Filmfare Awards 2020 along with some Special Awards and  Short Film Awards which was announced on February 2 by Filmfare that are to be won. Taking about the winners the first name that we should mention here is Ranveer Singh, Alia Bhatt and Siddhant Chaturvedi for Gully Boy, Ayushmann Khurrana for Article 15 as IPS Ayan Ranjan, Taapsee Pannu and Bhumi Pednekar for Saand Ki Aankh, Ananya Panday for Student of the Year 2 , In Choreography Remo D'Souza won for Kalank "Ghar More Pardesiya"

The Bollywood movie Gully Boy Starring Ranveer Singh and Alia Bhatt Directed by Zoya Akhtar bang the 65th Filmfare Awards by winning 13 Awards. Ranveer Singh took the Best Actor's trophy for his performance in the Gully Boy, Also Alia Bhatt achieved the Best Actor in a Leading Role (Female) for Gully Boy Also as Shrikant Bhosle (MC Sher) Siddhant Chaturvedi won the Best Supporting Actor for the same film. The 65th Amazon Filmfare Awards 2020 complete winners list are mentioned below




Popular awards


Best Film


Winner - Gully Boy – Excel Entertainment, Tiger Baby Films

Nominees -

  • Gully Boy – Excel Entertainment, Tiger Baby Films
  • Chhichhore – Nadiadwala Grandson Entertainment
  • Mission Mangal – Cape of Good Films, Hope Productions, Fox Star Studios, Aruna Bhatia, Anil Naidu
  • Uri: The Surgical Strike – RSVP Movies
  • War – Yash Raj Films

Best Director


Winner - Zoya Akhtar – Gully Boy

Nominees -

  • Zoya Akhtar – Gully Boy
  • Aditya Dhar – Uri: The Surgical Strike
  • Jagan Shakti – Mission Mangal
  • Nitesh Tiwari – Chhichhore
  • Siddharth Anand – War

Best Actor


Winner - Ranveer Singh – Gully Boy as Murad Ahmed

Nominees -

  • Ranveer Singh – Gully Boy as Murad Ahmed
  • Akshay Kumar – Kesari as Havildar Ishar Singh
  • Ayushmann Khurrana – Bala as Balmukund "Bala" Shukla
  • Hrithik Roshan – Super 30 as Anand Kumar
  • Shahid Kapoor – Kabir Singh as Kabir Singh
  • Vicky Kaushal – Uri: The Surgical Strike as Major Vihaan Singh Shergill
  

Best Actress


Winner - Alia Bhatt – Gully Boy as Safeena Firdausi

Nominees -

  • Alia Bhatt – Gully Boy as Safeena Firdausi
  • Kangana Ranaut – Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi as Rani Lakshmibai
  • Kareena Kapoor Khan– Good Newwz as Deepti "Deepu" Batra
  • Priyanka Chopra Jonas – The Sky Is Pink as Aditi Chaudhary
  • Rani Mukerji – Mardaani 2 as Shivani Shivaji Roy
  • Vidya Balan – Mission Mangal as Tara Shinde

Best Supporting Actor


Winner - Siddhant Chaturvedi – Gully Boy as Shrikant Bhosle (MC Sher)

Nominees -

  • Siddhant Chaturvedi – Gully Boy as Shrikant Bhosle (MC Sher)
  • Diljit Dosanjh – Good Newwz as Honey Batra
  • Gulshan Devaiah – Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota as Karate Mani / Jimmy
  • Manoj Pahwa – Article 15 as Circle Officer Brahmadatt Singh
  • Ranvir Shorey – Sonchiriya as Vakil Singh
  • Vijay Varma – Gully Boy as Moeen

Best Supporting Actress


Winner - Amruta Subhash – Gully Boy as Razia Ahmed

Nominees -

  • Amruta Subhash – Gully Boy as Razia Ahmed (Winner)
  • Amrita Singh – Badla as Rani Kaur
  • Kamini Kaushal – Kabir Singh as Sadhna Kaur (Dadi)
  • Madhuri Dixit – Kalank as Bahaar Begum
  • Seema Pahwa – Bala as Anara (Mausi)
  • Zaira Wasim – The Sky Is Pink as Aisha Chaudhary

Debut Awards


Best Male Debut


Winner - Abhimanyu Dassani – Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota as Surya Sampat

Nominees -

  • Abhimanyu Dassani – Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota as Surya Sampat (Winner)
  • Meezaan Jaffrey – Malaal as Shiva More
  • Siddhant Chaturvedi – Gully Boy as Shrikant Bhosle (MC Sher)
  • Vardhan Puri – Yeh Saali Aashiqui as Sahil Mehra
  • Vishal Jethwa – Mardaani 2 as Shiv "Sunny" Prasad Yadav
  • Zaheer Iqbal – Notebook as Kabir Kaul

Best Female Debut


Winner - Ananya Panday – Student of the Year 2 as Shreya Randhawa

Nominees -

  • Ananya Panday – Student of the Year 2 as Shreya Randhawa (Winner)
  • Pranutan Bahl – Notebook as Firdaus Quadri
  • Tara Sutaria – Student of the Year 2 as Mridula "Mia" Chawla
  • Sharmin Sehgal – Malaal as Astha Tripathi
  • Shivaleeka Oberoi – Yeh Saali Aashiqui as Mitee Deora
  • Saiee Manjrekar – Dabangg 3 as Khushi

Best Debut Director


Winner - Aditya Dhar – Uri: The Surgical Strike

Nominees -

  • Aditya Dhar – Uri: The Surgical Strike (Winner)
  • Jagan Shakti – Mission Mangal
  • Tushar Hiranandani – Saand Ki Aankh
  • Raaj Shaandilyaa – Dream Girl
  • Raj Mehta – Good Newwz
  • Gopi Puthran – Mardaani 2

Writing Awards


Best Story


Winner - Anubhav Sinha, Gaurav Solanki - Article 15

Nominees -

  • Anubhav Sinha, Gaurav Solanki - Article 15 (Winner)
  • Vasan Bala - Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota
  • Jagan Shakti - Mission Mangal
  • Nitesh Tiwari, Piyush Gupta and Nikhil Mehrotra - Chhichhore
  • Zoya Akhtar, Reema Kagti - Gully Boy
  • Abhishek Chaubey, Sudip Sharma - Sonchiriya

Best Screenplay


Winner - Zoya Akhtar, Reema Kagti - Gully Boy

Nominees -

  • Zoya Akhtar, Reema Kagti - Gully Boy (Winner)
  • Balwinder Singh Janjua - Saand Ki Aankh
  • Anubhav Sinha, Gaurav Solanki - Article 15
  • Jagan Shakti, R Balki, Dharma, Nidhi Singh, Saket Kodiparthi - Mission Mangal
  • Manish Gupta, Ajay Bahl - Section 375
  • Sudip Sharma - Sonchiriya

Best Dialogue


Winner - Vijay Maurya – Gully Boy

Nominees -


  • Vijay Maurya – Gully Boy (Winner)
  • Anubhav Sinha, Gaurav Solanki – Article 15
  • Niren Bhatt – Bala
  • Sudip Sharma – Sonchiriya
  • Sanjeev Datta – Super 30
  • Nitesh Tiwari, Nikhil Mehrotra, Piyush Gupta – Chhichhore


Music Awards


Best Music Director


Winner - Zoya Akhtar, Ankur Tewari – Gully Boy And Amaal Malik, Mithoon, Vishal Mishra, Sachet–Parampara, Akhil Sachdeva – Kabir Singh

Nominees -


  • Zoya Akhtar, Ankur Tewari – Gully Boy  (Winner)
  • Amaal Malik, Mithoon, Vishal Mishra, Sachet–Parampara, Akhil Sachdeva – Kabir Singh (Winner)
  • Arko Pravo Mukherjee, Tanishk Bagchi, Jasbir Jassi, Chirantan Bhatt, Gurmoh, Jasleen Royal – Kesari
  • Pritam – Kalank
  • Vishal–Shekhar – Bharat


Best Lyricist


Winner - Divine, Ankur Tewari – "Apna Time Aayega" – Gully Boy

Nominees -

  • Divine, Ankur Tewari – "Apna Time Aayega" – Gully Boy (Winner)
  • Amitabh Bhattacharya – "Kalank" – Kalank
  • Irshad Kamil – "Bekhayali" – Kabir Singh
  • Manoj Muntashir – "Teri Mitti" – Kesari
  • Mithoon – "Tujhe Kitna Chahne Lage Hum" – Kabir Singh
  • Tanishk Bagchi – "Ve Maahi" – Kesari


Best Playback Singer – Male


Winner - Arijit Singh – "Kalank" – Kalank

Nominees -

  • Arijit Singh – "Kalank" – Kalank (Winner)
  • Arijit Singh – "Ve Maahi" – Kesari
  • Nakash Aziz – "Slow Motion" – Bharat
  • B Praak – "Teri Mitti" – Kesari
  • Sachet Tandon – "Bekhayali" – Kabir Singh


Best Playback Singer – Female


Winner - Shilpa Rao – "Ghungroo" – War

Nominees -

  • Shilpa Rao – "Ghungroo" – War (Winner)
  • Neha Bhasin – "Chashni" - Bharat
  • Parampara Thakur – "Mere Sohneya" – Kabir Singh
  • Shreya Ghoshal – "Ye Aaina" – Kabir Singh
  • Shreya Ghoshal, Vaishali Mhade – "Ghar More Pardesiya" – Kalank
  • Sona Mohapatra, Jyotica Tangri – "Baby Gold" – Saand Ki Aankh


Critics' Awards


Best Film (Best Director)

Winner - Article 15 – Anubhav Sinha

Nominees -


  • Article 15 – Anubhav Sinha (Winner)
  • Sonchiriya – Abhishek Chaubey
  • Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota – Vasant Bala
  • The Sky Is Pink – Shonali Bose
  • Photograph – Ritesh Batra


Best Actor


Winner - Ayushmann Khurrana – Article 15 as IPS Ayan Ranjan

Nominees -


  • Ayushmann Khurrana – Article 15 as IPS Ayan Ranjan (Winner)
  • Nawazuddin Siddiqui – Photograph as Rafiullah "Rafi"
  • Rajkummar Rao – Judgementall Hai Kya as Keshav
  • Akshaye Khanna – Section 375 as Tarun Saluja

Best Actress


Winner - Taapsee Pannu – Saand Ki Aankh as Prakashi Tomar And Bhumi Pednekar – Saand Ki Aankh as Chandro Tomar

Nominees -

  • Taapsee Pannu – Saand Ki Aankh as Prakashi Tomar (Winner)
  • Bhumi Pednekar – Saand Ki Aankh as Chandro Tomar (Winner)
  • Kangana Ranaut – Judgementall Hai Kya as Bobby
  • Radhika Madan – Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota as Supriya 'Supri'
  • Bhumi Pednekar – Sonchiriya as Indumati Tomar
  • Sanya Malhotra – Photograph as Miloni Shah

Special Awards


Excellence in Indian Cinema Award - Govinda

30 Years of Outstanding Contribution to Bollywood Fashion - Manish Malhotra 

Filmfare Lifetime Achievement Award - Ramesh Sippy 

Filmfare R. D. Burman Award - Sashwat Sachdev


Technical awards


Best Editing


Winner - Shivkumar V Panicker - Uri: The Surgical Strike

Nominees -

  • Shivkumar V Panicker - Uri: The Surgical Strike (Winner)
  • Yasha Ramchandani - Article 15
  • Monisha R Baldawa - Badla
  • Charu Shree Roy - Chhichhore
  • Nitin Baid - Gully Boy

Best Production Design


Winner - Suzanne Caplan Merwanji - Gully Boy

Nominees -

  • Suzanne Caplan Merwanji - Gully Boy
  • Nikhil Kovale - Article 15
  • Ravi Shrivastav - Judgementall Hai Kya
  • Subrata Chakraborty, Amit Ray - Kesari
  • Rita Ghosh - Sonchiriya
  • Aditya Kanwar - Uri: The Surgical Strike


Best Choreography


Winner - Remo D'Souza - "Ghar More Pardesiya" - Kalank

Nominees -

  • Remo D'Souza - "Ghar More Pardesiya" - Kalank (Winner)
  • Ganesh Acharya - "Basanti No Dance" - Super 30
  • Bosco–Caesar - "Jai Jai Shiv Shankar" - War
  • Bosco–Caesar and Tushar Kalia - "Ghungroo" - War
  • Saroj Khan and Remo D'Souza - "Tabah Ho Gaye" - Kalank

Best Cinematography


Winner - Jay Oza - Gully Boy

Nominees -

  • Jay Oza - Gully Boy (Winner)
  • Ewan Mulligan - Article 15
  • Pankaj Kumar - Judgementall Hai Kya
  • Jay I Patel - Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota
  • Anuj Rakesh Dhawan - Sonchiriya
  • Mitesh Mirchandani - Uri: The Surgical Strike

Best Sound Design


Winner - Bishwadeep Dipak Chatterjee and Nihar Ranjan Samal - Uri: The Surgical Strike

Nominees -

  • Bishwadeep Dipak Chatterjee and Nihar Ranjan Samal - Uri: The Surgical Strike
    (Winner)
  • Kaamod L Kharade - Article 15
  • Anirban Sengupta - Badla
  • Ayush Ahuja - Gully Boy
  • Pritam Das - Saand Ki Aankh
  • Kunal Sharma - Sonchiriya

Best Background Score


Winner - Karsh Kale and The Salvage Audio Collective - Gully Boy

Nominees -

  • Karsh Kale and The Salvage Audio Collective - Gully Boy (Winner)
  • Mangesh Dhakde - Article 15
  • Clinton Cerejo - Badla
  • Daniel B George - Judgementall Hai Kya
  • Karan Kulkarni - Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota
  • Shashwat Sachdev - Uri: The Surgical Strike

Best Costume Design


Winner - Divya Gambhir, Nidhi Gambhir - Sonchiriya

Nominees -

  • Divya Gambhir, Nidhi Gambhir - Sonchiriya (Winner)
  • Arjun Bhasin and Poornamrita Singh - Gully Boy
  • Sheetal Sharma - Judgementall Hai Kya
  • Maxima Basu - Laal Kaptaan
  • Neeta Lulla - Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi
  • Niharika Bhasin - Photograph

Best Action


Winner - Paul Jennings, Oh Sea Young, Parvez Shaikh and Franz Spilhaus - War

Nominees -

  • Paul Jennings, Oh Sea Young, Parvez Shaikh and Franz Spilhaus - War (Winner)
  • Andy Long Stunt Team (UK), Allan Amin, Dr. K Ravi Varma (India) - Commando 3
  • Parvez Shaikh and Lawrence Woodward - Kesari
  • Eric Jacobus, Anand Shetty - Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota
  • Abbas Ali Moghul - Panipat
  • Anton Moon & Sunil Rodrigues - Sonchiriya
  • Stefan Richter - Uri: The Surgical Strike

Best Special Effects


Winner - Sherry Bharda And Vishal Anand For YFX - War

Nominees -

  • Sherry Bharda And Vishal Anand For YFX - War (Winner)
  • AGPPL VFX - Panipat
  • Lavan Prakashan, Kushan Prakashan (Digital Turbo Media) - Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota
  • YRF Studio - Uri: The Surgical Strike

Short Film Awards


Winners for the short film awards were announced on 2 February 2020

Best Short Film (Fiction) -  Shazia Iqbal – Bebaak

Best Short Film (Non-fiction) - Ananth Narayan Mahadevan – Village of a Lesser God

Best Short Film (People's Choice) - Deshi

Best Actor – Male (Short Film) - Rajesh Sharma – Tindey

Best Actor – Female (Short Film) - Sarah Hashmi – Bebaak


 
Please let me know what is your opinion about this 65th Filmfare Awards 2020 Complete Winners List and please put on the comment below and as always if you enjoyed 65th Filmfare Awards 2020 Complete Winners List then make sure to hit the share button follow us on Facebook and twitter also subscribe the newsletter of Uslis.com 

Author Profile

About - Utsab Bhattacharya

Uslis.com mainly covering with the latest and current News updates of Hollywood, Bollywood, Movie Reviews, Celebrities Biography, Music Reviews, Box office Reviews Report, Television, Web Series Reviews, South Movies Reviews, others entertaining gossip and Actors /Actress lifestyle and careers.

0 Comment

Post a Comment

Please do not enter any spam link in the comment box